26th November Monday
08:30 – 17:00 Registration
09:00 – 17:00 Workshop
09:00 – 09:15 Opening & Welcome
09:15 – 09:45 Robert Millar: “Publishing in Neuroendocrinology”
09:45 – 10:15 Stafford Lightman: “How to Write Grants and Obtain Funding”
10:15 – 10:45 Mike Ludwig: “Matters of Credibility”
10:45 – 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 – 11:50 Alp Can: “Advanced Microscopy Techniques in Neuroimaging”
11:50 – 12:30 Emre Yakşi: “Measuring Brain Activity Using Imaging Methods: Optogenetic
12:30 – 13:00 Ahmet Ayar: “A Universal Second Messenger Signal Molecule for Neuroendocrine Function: Fluorescence Calcium Imaging”
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 Margaritis Voliotis: “Mathematical Modelling in Neuroscience & Neuroendocrinology”
14:30 – 15:00 Kevin O’Byrne: “GnRH Pulse Generator”
15:00 – 15:30 Aylin Yaba Uçar: “Experimental Models for studying Polycystic Ovary Syndrome & Premature Ovarian Insufficiency”
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:30 Histology & Embryology Laboratory: “Mouse Granulosa Cell Culture”
16:00 – 17:30 Brain Research Laboratory: “Stereotaxic Robotic System (Neurostar) Demonstration & Stereotaxic Surgery Demonstration”
17.30 – 18.00 Congress Opening Session
18.00 – 19.00 Conference 1: M. Gazi Yaşargil
“Surgeons and the Endocrine System”
19.30 – 21.00 Opening Reception
27th November Tuesday
09:00 – 10:00 Symposium I: Ghrelin: Leaving Food Intake
Jeffrey S Davies: “Rejuvenating the Adult Mammalian Brain – ‘Ghrelin’ Links Calorie Restriction with Hippocampal Neurogenesis”
Yuxiang Sun: “Ghrelin Receptor on Metabolic Health and Cognitive Function in Aging”
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Symposium II: Ghrelin: Returning to Food Intake
Suzanne Dickson: “Ghrelin and Reward”
Roger Adan: “Ghrelin and Leptin Modulate Dopaminergic Drive Toward Food Reward”
Tim Wells: “Ghrelin: Harmonizing Rhythms with Feeding Patterns”
12:00 – 12:45 Conference 2: Alex Verkhratsky
“Astroglia in Psychiatric and Neurodegenerative Diseases”
12:45 – 14:00 Poster Session & Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 Conference 3: William Colledge
“Kiss1 Neurons as Hypothalamic Regulators of the Mammalian Reproductive Axis: Insights From Circuitry Mapping and Transcriptomics Profiling”
14:45 – 15:30 Conference 4: Ali Kemal Topaloğlu
“What Starts Puberty? An Epigenetics Explanation: KMT2D”
15:30 – 16:30 Coffee Break & Poster Presentations
16:30 – 18:30 Oral Communications – I and II (Halls A & B)
20:00 – 23:00 Gala Dinner
28th November Wednesday
09:00 – 09:40 Conference 5: Fahrettin Keleştemur
“Pituitary Dysfunction due to Sport-Related Head Injury”
09:45 – 10:30 Conference 6: Stafford Lightman
“The Importance of Hormone Dynamics”
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Oral Communications – III and IV (Halls A & B)
12:30 – 14:00 Poster Session & Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 Conference 7: John Speakman
“Nutrition, Obesity and Thermoregulation”
14:45 – 15:25 Conference 8: Emre Yakşi
“Habenula: A Role in Brain State Transitions during Coping Behavior”
15:25 – 16:05 Conference 9: Mike Ludwig
“Exploring Novel Neuronal Pathways from the Retina to the SCN using Transgenic Rat Models and Viral Transfection Systems”
16:05 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:30 Oral Communications – V and VI (Halls A & B)
17:30 – 18:00 Presentation of Awards and Closing Session